Agenda Pioneers Festival 2015

Select your stage:

This is an image. This is an image.

Select your date:

This is an image. This is an image.
09.00 – 10.00 REGISTRATION WELCOME TO PIONEERS FESTIVAL 2015
10.00 – 10.50 OPENING FESTIVAL OPENING AND WELCOMING REMARKS
10.50 – 11.00 OPENING SHOW THE PIONEERS FESTIVAL OPENING CEREMONY
11.00 – 11.30 INNOVATING, DISRUPTING, IMPROVING – BEING A TRUE PIONEER PIONEERS FESTIVAL OPENING KEYNOTE
Hermann Hauser, Amadeus Capital Partners
11.30 – 12.05 FUTURE TECH THE HYPERLOOP
Dirk Ahlborn, Hyperloop Transportation Technologies
Louisa Bojesen, CNBC
12.05 – 12.30 ADVANCED MATERIALS GRAPHENE – MATERIAL OF THE 21st CENTURY
Catharina Paukner, Cambridge Nanosystems
12.30 – 13.30 ENERGY BREAK MIX & MINGLE
13.30 – 13.50 DEEP DIVE: HEALTH INTRODUCTION TO HEALTH
Tim Chang, Mayfield
13.50 – 15.00 HEALTH TECHNOLOGIES DEEP DIVE: HEALTH – From DNA to API
Carina Namih, HelixNano
Andrei Pop, Human API
Madhumita Venkataramanan, Wired
15.00 – 15.30 IoT, WEARABLES AND SPORTS ATHOS – THE FUTURE OF FITNESS
Dhananja Jayalath, Athos
15.30 – 16.00 ENERGY BREAK Treat your belly!
16.00 – 16.45 ROBOTICS DEEP DIVE – ROBOTICS AT ITS FINEST
Jong Lee, Hanson Robotics
Easton LaChappelle, Unlimited Tomorrow
16.45 – 17.15 €$¥ FOR HARDWARE ROBOTICS, HARDWARE AND VCs
Lior Susan, Formation 8
Ciara Byrne, Fast Company
17.15 – 18.00 ENERGY BREAK NETWORKING – GET YOUR BUSINESS CARDS READY
18.00 – 18.30 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE Ben Taylor, RainBird
18.30 – 19.00 ENVIRONMENT & RECYCLING LET’S CREATE A BETTER TOMORROW
Casey McNeil, REEcycle
19.00 – 19.30 STARTUPS ON STAGE Cisco EiR Announcements
Pioneers Ventures Announcement
Pioneers Challenge Top8 Finalists
21.00 AFTER PARTY Dress up and get ready for some nice after show drinks at the Pioneers Garden!
10.15 – 11.00 OPENING PIONEERS YOGA & OPENING DAY 2
Ciara Byrne, Fast Company
11.00 – 11.30 BITCOIN MORNING HOW BITCOIN WILL CHANGE THE WORLD
Roger Ver, Bitcoin Investor
11.30 – 12.00 FINTECH & CRYPTO CURRENCIES Peter Smith, Blockchain
Simon Levene, Mosaic Ventures
12.00 – 13.30 ENERGY BREAK FOOD, DRINKS & NETWORKING
13.30 – 13.40 ANNOUNCEMENT The Next Global Player Award powered by PWC
13.40 – 13.55 HIRE & FIRE How to fire half your team while dancing bye bye bye from N’Sync
Steli Efti, close.io
13.55 – 14.25 DEEP DIVE: AGTECH Adam Anders, Anterra Capital
Rob Leclerc, AgFunder
Katie Collins, Wired
14.25 – 15.00 DEEP DIVE: BIOTECH Perumal Gandhi, muufri
Cathal Garvey, SOSventures
Kim-Mai Cutler, Techcrunch
15.00 – 15.30 ENERGY BREAK FOOD, DRINKS & NETWORKING
15.30 – 15.35 SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT Community Award Winner Announcement powered by Der Brutkasten
15.35 – 15.40 SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT POST Startup Competition Winner Announcement
15.40 – 15.50 SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT MEET SPEEDINVEST
Erik Bovee, SpeedInvest
15.50 – 17.20 STARTUP PITCHES PIONEERS CHALLENGE TOP8 FINAL PITCHES
Judges:
Fred Destin, Accel
Lior Susan, Formation 8
Marvin Liao, 500 Startups
Oliver Holle, SpeedInvest
Simon Levene, Mosaic Ventures
17.20 – 17.40 ENERGY BREAK LAST ENERGY BREAK BEFORE THE GREAT FINAL SHOW
17.40 – 18.10 AEROSPACE PIONEERS IN SPACE
Bobak Ferdowsi, NASA JPL
Cliff Ransom, Popular Science
18.10 – 18.40 SUPER TECH THE BATTLE OF THE SUPERCARS
MATE RIMAC, RIMAC AUTOMOBILI
CHRISTIAN VON KOENIGSEGG, KOENIGSEGG
RALPH SIMON, MOBILIUM GLOBAL
18.40 – 19.15 GRAND FINAL SHOW AWARD CEREMONY PIONEERS CHALLENGE & FINAL ANNOUNCEMENTS
19.30 PIONEERS FESTIVAL AFTER SHOW PARTY Big Pioneers Festival after show party at Pioneers Garden!

Switch to:

This is an image.
Join now